Call 1300 767 567

Default welcome msg!

Privacy Policy

  • Our Privacy Policy

    The protection of your privacy is important to us. That is why we have prepared this document to ensure you are aware of your rights and our commitment to your privacy. They are in accordance with the National Privacy Principles (“NPP’s”) set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988. These are the rules that apply to many private sector organisations including us that regulate the way in which we deal with your personal information.

    In this Policy the words “we”, “our” or “us” means IRS Pty Limited (ABN 52 009 427 141) and our related entities.
  • Collection of personal information

    • 2.1.
      The type of personal information we collect about you includes:
      • 2.1.1.
        your name and address;
      • 2.1.2.
        your telephone numbers;
      • 2.1.3.
        your email address;
      • 2.1.4.
        your computer IP address from our website;
      • 2.1.5.
        details of your previous dealings with us;
      • 2.1.6.
        your financial information (eg. personal credit card information when you make payments to us);
    • 2.2.
      We may collect your personal information in the following ways:
      • 2.2.1.
        in your credit application;
      • 2.2.2.
        in discussions with you whether in person or by telephone;
      • 2.2.3.
        through accounts and payments you make to us;
      • 2.2.4.
        through our website or by email;
      • 2.2.5.
        through a third party, such as your accountant or lawyer.
    • 2.3.
      If we collect personal information about an individual from you, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual will or has been made aware of this privacy policy and:
      • 2.3.1.
        our identity and how to contact us;
      • 2.3.2.
        that he or she can access the information;
      • 2.3.3.
        the purpose for which we have collected the information;
      • 2.3.4.
        the organisations or types of organisations that we usually disclose the information to.
  • Use of personal information

    • 3.1.
      We collect your personal information for the following purposes:
      • 3.1.1.
        to provide financial and business related information and/or services to you;
      • 3.1.2.
        to process transactions;
      • 3.1.3.
        for billing purposes;
      • 3.1.4.
        to provide you with information and updates on our company and the products and services that we provide using the email address that you have provided;
      • 3.1.5.
        to compose diagnostic and statistical information for our computer network; and
      • 3.1.6.
        to evaluate the effectiveness of our website and our products and services.
    • 3.2.
      If you do not wish to receive information and updates on our company, you may “opt out” of our list and your name will be removed from our list.
    • 3.3.
      If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at www.indrub.com.au.
    • 3.4.
      We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
  • The quality of your personal information

    • 4.1.
      We believe it is important to make sure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. To this end our staff have procedures to monitor some of your personal information.
    • 4.2.
      We also request that you contact us and tell us if any of your personal information has changed (eg. your address) or if you believe that the personal information is inaccurate. After you advise us we can then update our records and ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate and up to date.
    • 4.3.
      You may contact us and request particulars of the personal information that we hold about you, and whether that personal information needs to be amended or corrected in any way. You may send your request to us via email to sales@indrub.com.au.
  • The security of personal information

    • 5.1.
      We are committed to maintaining a high level of security of our client(s) files and personal information.
    • 5.2.
      We use the following security measures to protect and maintain the safety of or your personal information:
      • 5.2.1.
        locked offices;
      • 5.2.2.
        passwords on all our computers;
      • 5.2.3.
        a firewall on our computer network, which is monitored by computer security personnel; and
      • 5.2.4.
        virus protection software;
    • 5.3.
      We will keep personal information as long as we need it for the purposes in clause 3.1 of this policy, after which time we will destroy or de-identify the personal information. Otherwise we may keep personal information for any period required by law.
  • Disclosure of personal information

    • 6.1.
      We may disclose personal information to:
      • 6.1.1.
        our staff and contractors that we engage to undertake services on your behalf ;
      • 6.1.2.
        local, interstate, or foreign employees and agents which may be involved in providing you products and services;
      • 6.1.3.
        a third party contractor who may be performing services for us which involves your personal information or who we may engage to assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential;
      • 6.1.4.
        we may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.
    • 6.2.
      We will not sell your personal information to marketing bodies without your consent.
  • How we use cookies

    • 7.1
      A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
    • 7.2
      We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
    • 7.3
      Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
    • 7.4
      You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
  • Links to other website

    Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
  • Do you have any concerns, queries, disputes or complaints?

    • 9.1
      If you have any concerns, queries, disputes or complaints about our privacy policy or our privacy practices, please forward your request via email to sales@indrub.com.au.
    • 9.2
      If you have any disputes or complaints, our privacy officer will attend to them and may request that you put your dispute or complaint in writing. Our privacy officer will investigate any dispute or complaint and respond to you within a reasonable time.
    • 9.3
      This privacy policy may be amended or updated to ensure that we maintain the highest standards.
  • Changes to our Privacy Policy

    If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will update the Privacy Policy modification date below. This policy was last modified on 20 May 2013.

IRS Pty Ltd

(IRS Privacy Policy 20 May 2013)